Published on:

President Obama Expands DACA-Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

DACA has been expanded by President Obama in his Executive Order of November 20th, 2014 to include individuals of all ages (not limited to those under 31 as of June 15, 2012) and for those who have continuously resided in the United States since January 1st, 2010.

People who entered the United States without authorization between June 15th, 2007 and January 1st, 2010, may now be eligible for DACA.

People who are 31 years old or older, but otherwise qualify, may now be eligible for DACA.

* DACA will be granted for three (3) years, rather than the prior two (2) year period. Applicants will be eligible to renew their DACA after the three (3) year period.

* There is currently no application process in place for the revised DACA applications. Beware of notarios or other individuals who take your money and promise to file your applications now. You can prepare to file, however, the government has provided a 90 day period to implement the new application process.

New Amended Qualifications:

You may qualify for DACA if you:

Entered the United States before the age of 16 years old; and
Have continuously resided in the United States as of January 1st, 2010; and
Were physically present in the United States on January 1st, 2010, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS; and
Had no lawful immigration status on January 1st, 2010; and
Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and
Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor,or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.